Changes to Peace and Protective Orders in 2020
[…] (i) Giving notice to the petitioner and the respondent; and
(ii) A hearing.
(3) (i) If, during the term of a final peace order, a petitioner files a motion to extend the term of the order under paragraph (2) of this subsection, the court shall hold a hearing on the motion within 30 days after the motion is filed.
(ii) If the hearing on the motion is NOT HELD BEFORE the original expiration date of the final peace order, THE ORDER SHALL BE AUTOMATICALLY EXTENDED AND THE terms of the order SHALL REMAIN in full force and effect until the hearing on the motion.”
Protective Orders – Family Law Article §4-507(a)(4)
“(ii) If the hearing on the motion is NOT HELD BEFORE the original expiration date of the final protective order, THE ORDER SHALL BE AUTOMATICALLY EXTENDED AND THE terms of the order SHALL REMAIN in full force and effect until the hearing on the motion.”
Eligibility for Protective Orders – “Person Eligible for Relief”
Here, the Peace and Protective Order statutes have been changed in concert with one another.