Changes to Peace and Protective Orders in 2020
[…] This had included rape, attempted rape, or sexual offense in any degree. The new law, which goes into effect October 1, 2020, removes this provision from the Peace Order statute. However, the law also changes the Protective Order statute so that if a petitioner alleges a respondent committed rape, attempted rape, or sexual offense in any degree against them within 6 months prior, the petitioner would be eligible for a Protective Order.
Excerpts of the revised statutes are shown below;
Peace Orders – Courts and Judicial Proceedings §3–1503
“(a) (1) A petitioner may seek relief under this subtitle by filing with the court, or with a commissioner under the circumstances specified in § 3–1503.1(a) of this subtitle, a petition that alleges the commission of any of the following acts against the petitioner by the respondent, if the act occurred within 30 days before the filing of the petition:
(i) An act that causes serious bodily harm;
(ii) An act that places the petitioner in fear of imminent serious bodily harm;
(iii) Assault in any degree;
(IV) False imprisonment;
(V) Harassment under § 3–803 of the Criminal Law Article;
(VI) Stalking under § 3–802 of the Criminal Law Article;
(VII) Trespass under Title 6, Subtitle 4 of the Criminal Law Article;
(VIII) Malicious destruction of property under § 6–301 of the Criminal Law Article;
(IX) Misuse of telephone facilities and equipment under § 3–804 of the Criminal Law Article;
(X) Misuse of electronic communication or interactive computer service under § 3–805 of the Criminal Law Article;
(XI) Revenge porn under § 3–809 of the Criminal Law Article; or
(XII) Visual surveillance under § 3–901, § 3–902, or § 3–903 of the Criminal Law Article.”
Protective Orders – Family Law §4–501
“(m) “Person eligible for relief” includes:
(1) the current or former spouse of the respondent;
(2) a cohabitant of the respondent;
(3) a person related to the respondent by blood, marriage, or adoption;