Changes to Peace and Protective Orders in 2020
[…] The other modifies eligibility for obtaining these orders.
Extension of Peace and Protective Orders
Both the Protective Order and Peace Order statutes have been amended to make clear that if a motion to extend the term of an order has been filed and a hearing is not held before the original expiration date of the final order, it will be automatically extended with all terms remaining in full force and effect.
Excerpts of the revised statutes, which go into effect October 1, 2020, are shown below;
Peace Orders – Courts and Judicial Proceedings §3–1506
“(1) A peace order may be modified or rescinded during the term of the peace order after:
(i) Giving notice to the petitioner and the respondent; and
(ii) A hearing.
(2) For good cause shown, a judge may extend the term of the peace order for 6 months beyond the period specified in § 3–1505(f) of this subtitle, after:
(i) Giving notice to the petitioner and the respondent; and
(ii) A hearing.
(3) (i) If, during the term of a final peace order, a petitioner files a motion to extend the term of the order under paragraph (2) of this subsection, the court shall hold a hearing on the motion within 30 days after the motion is filed.
(ii) If the hearing on the motion is NOT HELD BEFORE the original expiration date of the final peace order, THE ORDER SHALL BE AUTOMATICALLY EXTENDED AND THE terms of the order SHALL REMAIN in full force and effect until the hearing on the motion.”
Protective Orders – Family Law Article §4-507(a)(4)